NAU Undergraduate Internship Alumni

The Northern Arizona University/NASA Space Grant Intern Alumni are sorted by last name.

Last Name First Name SG Year Grad Year Degree(s) Additional Degree Workforce Placement
Acquati Aurelia 2012 2013 BA Journalism   Framework Solutions, Inc-Process Mgr. ; The Scottsdale School - Assistant Teacher
Akers Frank 1994 1995 BS Pre-med, Zoology Illinois College Optometry- PhD 1999  Akers Eye Care Ctr.-Opthamologist OD
Anderson Danielle 2004 2007 BS Mechanical Engineering   Engineer  - W.L.Gore
Andrews Willy 2015 2018 BS Chemistry    
Auge Connor 2016 2017 BS Physics & Astronomy U-Hawaii-working towards Phd: Physics & Astronomy
Avilez Ian 2015 2017 BS Physics & Astronomy University of VA - working towards Phd: Astronomy
Bachman Savannah 2011 2013 BS Physics & Astronomy Wyoming - workingon MS  
Bailey Erin 2014 2015 BS Computer Sci   BRD Chicago - Backend Developer
Bakaert(Maxwell) Marguerite 1993 1994 BS Criminal Justice   LPL Financial, Inc. Financial Advisor
Baker Allison 2010 2012 BS Biology  NAU - MS: Sustainability Studies 2014 Harvest Inc. - Production Control Mgr
Baloo Stephine 2002 2004 BS Chemistry   Tohono O'odham Nation - Health Planner 
Barandi Brian 2014 2015 BS Physics & Astronomy    
Barber Michael 2005 2006 BS Biological Sciences    
Barton Michelle 2015 2017 BS Geology   US Forest Service - Kaibab Nat'l Forest
Beagles Ian 2014 2015 BS Physics & Astronomy   Graduate Student - University of OH-Toledo
Becenti Patina 2013 2017 BS Computer Science   Navajo Nation - Computer Operator
Begay Shanadeen 2001 2006 BS CSE & Chemistry BU - PhD: Chemistry  2016 Post Doc Researcher - Northeastern University
Beiler Kevin 2003 2004 BS Biological Sciences U- British Columbia - PhD: Forest Sci  2012 University of Sustainable Development- Scientist; Professor - Beuth University of Applied Science, Berlin, Germany
Beitia Eric 2007 2008 BS Physics   All Hands Volunteers-Site Supv; Montefiore Medical Center, Bronx, NY - Health Physicist
Belus Andrew 2011 2012 BS Microbiology UC Denver - MS - Physical Therapy Physical Therapist
Belus  Matt 2014 2015 BS Biology     Plans Master
Benally Darrien 2017 2019 Applied Indigenous Studies  
Bennett Colton 2014 2017 AD General Studies - CCC   NAU - Assistant EEOP
Bertram Kevin 2011 2013 BA Journalism   5 Fold Marketing - Content Writer
Betz Eric 2008/2009 2010 BS Physics   Discover Magazine-Associate Editor;  Astronomy Magazine - Associate Editor
Beuchert Daniel   2004 2006 BS Physics     Mason School District, Michigan - Teacher
Bibby Christin 2008 2009 BS Mathematics Oregon - PhD: Math 2015 University of Michigan- Assistant Professor
Bickford Isaac 2007 2010 BS Forestry   USDA NRCS, Prosser, WA - Soil Conservationist
Binkley Amanda 2017 2019 Physics & Astronomy    
Blackmore William 2006 2008 BS Physics & Astronomy   Mt Hood Comm College- Astronomy Instructor; Namibia Preserve- Africa - Resident Astronomer
Blinn Chris 1992 1992 BS Mechanical Engineering Masters Complete Boeing - Product Engineer
Blomquist Solvay 2018 2020 Physics & Astronomy    
Boone Andrew 2000 2003 BS Mechanical Engineering KTH Royal Inst of Tech - MS-Power Generation Streetsblog - Journalist
Bovyn Matt 2010 2012 BS Physics & Astronomy UC-Irvine PhD Student - anticipated 2019  
Brand Kimberly anne 2005 2005 BS Biology    United Blood Svs - Red Cell Serology Spec II
Branges Dustin 2016 2018 BS Mechanical Engineering Northrop Grumman - Assoc Engineer Mission Assurance
Bransky Nathaniel 2016 2017 BS Environmental Science   Flagstaff Climbing Gym
Brassard Charlotte 1994 1997 BS Criminal Justice   Azoff Music Mgmt. - Music mgnt
Breslow Adam A.  1996 1998 BS Chemistry    
Bretschger Orianna 1998 1999 BS Physics & Astronomy USC - PhD:Materials Science 2008 Aquacycl - CEO ; USC - Assistant Professor; Raytheon - Engineer
Brooks Alexa  2013 2014 BS Exercise Science Idaho State University - working towards PA  
Brower Hannah 2011 2013 BS Physics & Astronomy UND - MS: Space Studies 2018 Lowell Observatory - Public Program Educator
Browne Jason 2008 2010 BS Forestry   Spirit Environmental-Project Mgr
Bruhns Marie-Therese 2006 2008 BS Physics & Astronomy NAU-MSc: Applied Physics  2010 Marquardt Switches, Inc. - Test Engineer
Buban Holly 2017 2018 BS Geology   USGS Flagstaff - Contractor
Buchholz Allena 2002 2003 BS Exercise Science   ERPLY - Regional Director of Operations
Buckingham Ryan 2014 2015 BS Computer Science   Lockheed Martin - TX- Software Engineer
Buckley Peter 1992        
Burklund Mike 2002 2006 BS Mechanical Engineering   Burkland Engineering - Owner  
Burmood Marcus 1997 1998 BS Computer Science   Trimble Navigation Ltd - Sr Firmware Engineer
Burrows Jesse 2007 2010 BS Physics & Astronomy St Mary's Univ - PhD Student  
Butler Thomas 1999 2001 BS Physics/Math U-Washington-PhD 2007 U-Washington -Postdoctoral researcher
Cain Nikki 2017 2019 BS Mechanical Engineering  
Callahan Shannon 2005 2006 BS Mechanical Engineering   James Fisher Technologies-Director Engineering; Woodward, Inc. Ft.Collins, CO - Engineer 
Calver Timothy 2005 2006 BS Physics & Astronomy   U.S. Airforce - Research Physicist
Carr Thomas 1997 1998 BS Engineering   Hewlett Packard - Firmware Designer
Carrillo Gabriel 2018 2021 Physics & Astronomy    
Castellanos Robert 2016 2017 BS Physics CSU - working towards Phd: Physics & Astronomy  
Chapman Caitlin 2014 2015 BS Biology  NAU - Masters Colorado Plateau BioDiv - Asst Curator
Charles Heather 2014 2017 BS Physics  UA - working towards PhD: Medical Physics  
Childers Jarret 2008 2009 BS Env Science NAU-MS-Climate Science 2011  Solar City, Denver - Engineering Standards Analyst;  Solar PV Design Team Lead
Clark Allison 2008 2010 BS Geology Masters - UC-Boulder-Public Administration 2013 UC-Boulder- Executive Assistant in Gift Planning
Cody Jonathan 1998 1999 BS Engineering Stanford, MS: Env Fluid Mechanics 2001 BIA - Civil Engineer   
Coffin Peter 1995 1997 BS Physical Science   W. Gardiner Middle School, ME - Technology Educ Teacher
Coleman Sam 2009 2011 BS Geology   ETC Institute-GIS Analyst; Downs Geomatix-GIS Specialist
Colvin Joshua 1998 2000 BS Comp Sci/Eng   Ticketmaster Entertainment - Software engineer
Conant Robert 2005 2006 BS Electrical Engineering   Micron Technology, Boise, ID - Test Engineer
Conley Scott 2001 2002 BS Chemistry UA Medical School PhD:  2007 Urgent Care - Phoenix, AZ  - Surgeon
Contreras Luke 2012 2013 BS Physics Oregon - MS Applied Physics 2014 Thermo Fisher Scientific, Product Development Engineer; FEI Company - Product Development Eng
Cook Amy 2010 2013 BS Mechanical Engineering   Raytheon - Manufacturing Engineer
Cornwall Carin 2006 2009 BS Geology Ulster-PhD anticipated; Washington-MS ESS 2014
Cortes Guillermo 1992 1995 BS Civil Engineering   Shepard-Wesnitzer, Inc. - Co-Director/VP
Cottingham Larrea 2014 2015 BS Biology    Americorps STEM Volunteer - Flagstaff
Crisp Alan 2006 2008 BS Physics & Astronomy   Banning Engineering, MN - Test Engineer
Crockett  John 2011 2017 BS Physics & Astronomy   Blockchain Consultants - COO
Cudnick Brian 1993 1994 BS Physics & Astronomy San Diego State - MS: Physics 1998 Prairie View A&M University - Lab Manager
Cunningham Christine 2011 2012 BS Physics & Astronomy Oregon- MS: Applied Physics 2016 Gemini Observatory - Science Operations Specialist; Arete Associates- Optical Systems Engineer
Dacey Mike 2010 2011 BS Exercise Science UCLA - Keck Medical - Resident Fellow  
Dahl (Sanford) Trachelle 1995 1996 BS Zoology    
Dankof Curtis 2013 2016 BS Physics & Astronomy   Lowell Observatory - Public Program Supervisor
Davidson Scott 1998 1999 BS Physics   Payson Middle School- Math Teacher  
Davis Kirsten 2009 2011 BS Mathematics NAU-MS: ME 2016; MS: Math 2013 Coconino Community College - Mathematician
Davis Austin 2007 2008 BS Physics & Astronomy    
Davis Jeffrey 2004 2006 BS Physics & Astronomy   W.L. Gore, Inc. Flagstaff - Process Engineer
Dawson Tyler 2017 2017 BS Physics & Astronomy    
Delgado Leticia 2011 2015 BS Civil Engineering    
Dennison Karen 2001 2003 BS Comp Sci/Eng    
DePinto Shane 2013 2014 BS Geophysics   Phoenix Water - Geohydrologist
Devries Rebekah 2008 2010 BS Physics & Astronomy   Center for EPR Imagin in Vivo Physiology-Research Technologist ; U-Chicago - Research Technologist
Diaz Mildred 2018 2019 Natural Science    
DiCosola Maria 2012 2013 BA Journalism   Freeport McMoRan - Staffing Coordinator ; AZ Snowbowl - Marketing Associate
Dikes Jason 2012 2013 BS Mechanical Engineering NAU - MS Engineering 2015 Power-Plus Tech Distributors - Mechanical Engineer
Dillingham Lukas 2006 2008 BS Physics & Astronomy Rochester- MS: EE/Comp Eng - anticipated 2019 University of Rochester - Graduate Teaching Assistant
Dinius Joe 2004 2005 BS Physics & Astronomy UA - PhD: Applied Math  2013 inVia Robotics- Sr Controls & Perception Engineer; Raytheon - Systems Engineer
Dinyes William 1995 1996 BS Physics & Astronomy   Red Hat - Curriculum Mgr  
Djambazov Angel  1994 1999 BA English      Lab 6 Media - CoFounder
Donlan Josh 1995 1997 BS Biology  Cornell - PhD: Ecology 2008 Advanced Conservation Strategies - Ecologist
Doty Trae 2018 2020 Geology    
Douglas Dennis 2000 2001 BS Physics & Astronomy UA - PhD: Optical Science Integrity Applications Inc-Sr Optical Scientist; Raytheon - Optical Scientist
Downs III Justin 1991 1992 BS Engineering CSU - PhD: Mechatronics  1998 Scientific Games - Sr. Electrical Engineer
Duong Eric 2017 2019 Biology/English    
Dustrud Shyanne 2015 2017 BS Chemistry NAU - working towards MS: Chemistry  
Dwivedi  Sonal 1992        
Ebright  Sam 2017 2018 BS Forestry   US Forest Service - Wildland Firefighter
Emrick Laura 2010 2011 BA History    
England Hunter 2011 2012 BS Geology NAU - MS: Geology  2014  
Engle Lila 1997 1999 BS Mathematics/Astronomy UA-MS: Engineering  2005 Raytheon - Sr Multi Discipline Engineer
Erhardt Nick 2000 2001 BS Physics & Astronomy   Procore Tech- Software Engineer ; Ramstein Outdoor Recreation- Germany - Engineer
Farr Carly 2012 2013 BS Env Science Washington - Pre Med Student U-Washington - Research Assistant
Ferbiak Tawna 1998 1998 BS Physics & Astronomy JD at UC-Boulder Ollila Law Group - Patent Attorney
Ferguson Sierra 2014 2016 BS Physics & Astronomy ASU - working towards PhD: Physics ASU Graduate Research Asst
Fiske Richard 1993 1994 BS Electrical Engineering UC-Boulder-MS EE  1997 Seagate Technology - Sr Staff Engineer
Flynt Bryan 2003 2005 BS Mechanical Engineering Wyoming - PhD ME NOAA- Research Associate; United Launch Alliance - Aerospace Engineer
Franz Charles 2006 2008 BS Electrical Engineering   Mayo Clinic, CISSP- Info Security Engineer ; US ARMY-Communications Specialist
Freyer Matt 2002 2005 BS Bio Sciences N.Colorado-MS: Chemical Education 2010 N AZ Healthcare- Clinical Data Analyst; NAU - Chemical Safety Mgr
Fuller Claire 2004 2006 BS Geology Wyoming- MS Public Admin  2010 Spence Law Firm - WY - Paralegal
Gaither Katy 1999 2001 BS Chemistry PhD - Biomedical Engineering All Creatures Animal Hospital - WA - Veterinarian
Galoob Michael 1998 2000 BS Physics & Astronomy    
Gamez Molina Vivianna 2012 2014 BS Engineering ASU - working towards MS: ME  
Garaway Isaac 1995 1995 BS Mechanical Engineering Technion-Israel Institute of Technology-PhD   Qnergy - CTO - Engineering Mgr
Garcia Nicholas 2013 2015 BS Mechanical Engineering   Orbital ATK - Test Engineer
Garcia Angie 1992 1992       
Gardin Jessica 2012 2013 BS Chemistry UA - MS: Physical Chemistry 2016 U.S. Navy - Engineer
Gass Christopher 2015 2016 BS Mechanical Engineering W.L. Gore - Process Engineer  
Gear Linnea 2016 2017 BS Chemistry   APS BioGroup - Formulations Specialist
Gehret Elizabeth 2013 2016 BS Physics & Astronomy   Momentum Aerial  - Youth Instructor
Giffin Candice 2013 2014 BS Environmental   City of Centennial, CO - Community Liaison
Gochenour Kevin 2016 2017 BS Geology UA College of Medicine: working towards Phd
Gonzales  Loretta (Jane) 1998 1999 BS Geology   USGS - Adminstrative       
Gordon  Benjamin 1994 1994 BS Chemistry   Molina Healthcare-VP Engineering ; 3RP - Chief Technology Officer
Gorman Anna 2016 2019 Environmental Engineering  
Graf Alessandra 2012 2014 BS Mathematics University of Waterloo,Ontario - Grad student
Grams Emily 2017 2019 Environmental Science    
Greathouse Tommy 1995 1996 BS Physics & Astronomy TX-Austin, PhD: Planetary Astro  2004 Southwest Research Institute, TX - Sr. Research Scientist
Grizzle Debra 1995 1996 BS Zoology    
Guile  Andrew 1993 1995 BS Environmental Chemistry   Blue Marble Environmental- DE - Owner
Gundy Austin 2012 2015 BS Physics & Astronomy   Raytheon - Systems Engineer
Hamilton Susanna 2012 2014 BS Psychology    
Hamilton Tom 2003 2004 BS Electrical Engineering   Raytheon - Engineer
Hamm Deborah 2013 2014 BS Physics & Math    
Hanna Luke 2008 2009 BS Env Science Washington-MS in Marine Affairs 2011 Snohomish County-Biologist ; Pacific NW Nat'l Lab - Marine Science & Policy Analyst
Harrel Shannon 2016 2017 BS Geology SD School of Mines: Masters  
Harrigan James 1994 1997 BS Geology UA- MS EnvSci USDA - Soil Scientist  - USDA
Harris Spencer 2012 2014 BS Geology U-Penn- MS: Applied Geoscience,Hydrogeology 2017 Lawrence Livermore National Lab - Hydrogeologist
Harris-Love Michael 1994 1995 BS Physical Education Indianapolis-PhD:Health Sci  2004 VA Medical Center- Deputy Director
Hartman Taylor 2016 2017 BS Geology   Olympia National Park - Park Ranger
Hawkins Von 1996 1999 BS Mechanical Engineering  U-Phx MS: Info Systems Mgmt 2007; Excelsior -BS: Technology 2005 Thales eSecurity-Sr Consultant; UA-Instructor; TASC,Inc. - Manager/Network Engineer
Hayden Maria 2012 2013 BS Geology    
Hayes John 1992         
Helfrich Forrest 2000 2003 BS Chem/Bio UA-MS: Analytical Chem  2007 Intertek Pharmacy - Associate PI
Henderson Dane 2013 2016 BS Geology NAU - M.Ed Secondary Education 2017 Phoenis Union H.S. - Science Teacher
Henneberg Linda 2008 2010 BS Physics & Astronomy Laurentian- MS Science Communication Troxell Communications-STEM Specialist ; AZ Science Center - Learning & Engagement Specialist
Henry Keith D. 1995 1997 BA English Lit UA-College of Medicine- MD  2004 U-Minnesota - Dir-Med Student Education
Hershauer Samantha 2018 2020 Biology    
Holland Seth 1997 2000 BS Engineering   Rooftop Solar Co, - Flagstaff - Co-Founder 
Holmen Andrea 2008 2009 BS Physics & Astronomy   Peace Corp Volunteer
Holmes Scott 2002 2003 BS Electrical Engineering U-Texas - Masters   Intel Corp - Engineer   
Horne Rene 2014 2016 BS Earth Science NAU - working towards Masters -   
Hough Robert 2005 2006 BS Electrical Engineering   Micron - Electrical Engineer  
Huchmala Rachel 2017 2018 BS Chemistry Washington - working towards MS: Chemistry
Huff Alex 2015 2016 BS Geology   Fulbright Scholar - Greece
Huggard Bret 1993 1996 BS Physics & Astronomy Ohio  MS:Electro-Optics 2013  
Hunt Lea 1994 1996/02 BS Physical Therapy NAU - PhD -PT Physical Therapist
Israel Alexander 2003 2005 BS Mechanical Engineering   Raytheon - Manufacturing Engineer
Jacquez Melissa 2017 2019 Environmental Engineering  
Jansch (now Blumenthal) Jennifer 1997 1998 BS Chemistry   AZ Dept Public Safety - Criminalist
Jaucian Seg 2008 2010 BS Comp Sci/Eng   Marine Corp
John Joshua 2003 2005 BS Physics & Astronomy Johns Hopkins MS: Systems Engineering  2018 Raytheon - Sr. Systems Engineer
Johns Paula 2011 2013 BS Physics & Astronomy Ohio - working towards PhD - Astrophysics  
Johnson Timothy 2018 2019 Physics      
Johnson Jessica 1999 2000 BA Health Professions   Nurse
Johnson Richard 1992        
Johnston Theresa 2003 2004 BS Mathematics ASU-MS: Mathematics Mesa Community College - Faculty
Juarez Josue 2016 2017 BS Environmental Engineering NAU - working towards MS: Environmental Engineering
Julian Ashley 2013 2015 BS Physics & Astronomy    
Juranek Catherine 2007 2010 BS Geology   Research Analyst
Katerba Charlie 2009 2011 BS Mathematics Montana PhD: Mathematics  2014 U-Montana - Asst Teaching Professor
Keeland Timothy 1995 1996 BS Mechanical Engineering   Raytheon - Mechanical Engineer 
Kellogg Kendra 2009 2011 BS Physics & Astronomy Western- PhD: Astrophysics; StonyBrook-MS: Astrophysics Wildlife Conservation - Field Research Assistant
Kelly Ryan 2018 2020 Physics    
Kelow Simon 2011 2013 BS Mathematics UPenn- working towards PhD - anticipated 2019  
Ketting Olivier Amanda 2016 2017 BS Geology Western Washington U - working towards MS Geology
Kie Geoffrey 2011 2016 BA Applied Indigenous Studies   Americorps STEM Volunteer - Flagstaff
Kirkov Kiril 2015 2017 BA Sociocultural Anthropology NAU working towardsMA; Communications  
Kirkpatrick Kevin 2006 2008 BS Electrical Engineering   Superstition Crushing - Equipment Operator
Klaas Danielle 2011 2014 BS Forestry    
Klem Susan 2010 2012 BS Physics & Astronomy ASU - working towards PhD  ASU Graduate Research Associate
Knighton Brooke 2013 2014 BS Chemistry   Williams High School - Teacher  
Kolb Brian 2003 2005 BS Physics & Astronomy UNC-Wake Forest- PhD: Physics  2012 UNM-Post Doc Fellow; MIT - Post Doc 
Korn Michael 2002 2003 BS Chemistry USC - PhD Dentistry 2010; NAU MS Chemistry 2005 Michael Korn, D.D.S
Kortenhoeven Eric 2011 2012 BS Biology    USGS Flagstaff - Ecologist
Kozdon Janus 2017 2018 Physics & Astronomy    
Krawczyk Collin 2018 2019 Mechanical Engineering    
Krznarich Sara 2013 2015 BS Environmental   Nature Conservancy-Youth Education Outreach Coordinator. 
Kuhlman Christine 2009 2010 BS Electrical Engineering   Lockheed Martin - Phx - Systems Engineer
Kunzler Benjamin 2013 2016 BS Chemistry   Raytheon - Quality Assurance Engineer
Kutsop Nicholas 2011 2013 BS Physics & Astronomy Cornell - PhD candidate Astronomy - 5th year  
Labore Bryan 2009 2011 BS Biology  UND School of Medicine -PhD 2017 University of Utah School of Medicine Resident
Lafky Michael 2005 2006 BS Physics & Astronomy   Austrailian Nuclear Science Org- Accelerator Operator; Brookhaven National Lab - Accelerator Operator
Lamb Marilla 2010 2012 BS Engineering   EN3-Flagstaff - Engineer
Larson Heidi 2007 2008 BS Astronomy   DCT Telescope - Telescope Operator
Laturno Channing 2016 2017 BS Forestry   US Forest Service - Forest Technician
Lee Tracy 2015 2016 BA Applied Indiginous Studies  
Lee Gregg 1991 1991 BS Mathematics Thunderbird-MBA 2005; VA Tech-PhD: Applied Math Medtronic - Principal Strategic Sourcing Specialist
Leonard Haley 2016 2017 BS Geology NAU - working towards MS: Geology  
Levy Lorenza 1999 2001 BS Physics & Astronomy UNC PhD: Astrophysics  2007 San Diego Mesa College - Professor
Lilleston Danielle 2015 2018 BS Physics    
Lindstrom Kyle    2017 2019 Physics & Astronomy    
Lintemoot  Jaimie 1999 2001 BS Chemistry   L.A. County Dept of Coroner - Criminalist/Toxicologist
Litvack Emily 2013 2015 BS Biology    U-Arizona - Science Writer
Llewellyn Tara 2011 2013 BS Environmental Science   Partner Engineering & Science - Project Manager
Lopez Lynette 2005 2006 BS Mechanical Engineering   Boeing - Manufacturing Engineer
Lopez George R 1992 1993 BS Comput Sci / Eng   NYSE - Sr System Engineer; NYSE Director
Lostutter Aaron 2012 2013 BS Mechanical Engineering UCLA - MS: CIS Security  2018 Raytheon - Systems Engineer
Lough   Wilson 2014 2016 BS Mathematics Wisconsin - working towards PhD: Physics  
Loughheed Knott Celeste 2001 2002 BS Health/Exer Sci   Jackson-Madison Co Hospital - Physical Therapist
Loverich Jacob 1997 1999 BS Mechanical Engineering PennState PhD: ME  2004 KCF Technologies - Director of Engineering
Luginbuhl Benjamin 2014 2015 BS Chem / Bio UC Santa Barbara working towards PhD: Chemistry  
Luna Adrian 2018 2019 Physics & Astronomy    
Lutfi Jad 2005 2006 BS Electrical Engineering UMD- MS: Engineering 2007 Baker Hughes - Sr. Business Development Mgr
Lynch Raymond A 1993 1995 BS Sociology   NAU - Senior Companion
Maccarone John 2014 2017 Biochemistry    
Mace       Gregory 2005 2008 BS Physics & Astronomy UCLA-PhD: Astronomical Instrumentation 2014; UT-Dallas- MBA 2018 UT-Austin - Research Associate
Mackin Tressa 2014 2015 BS Physics & Astronomy   Pinnacle Mapping Technologies - Photogrammetric Technician
MacLennan Eric 2010 2012 BS Physics & Astronomy Tennessee - PhD Candidate anticipated in 2019
Magnuson Mitchell 2018 2020 Physics & Astronomy    
Malko Bradley 2018 2018 BS Physics & Astronomy Plans Grad School  
Mann Micah 2001 2002 BS Physics UA- College of Medicine :  MD Mt Sinai Medical Residency
Marler  (Brooke) Theresa 2004 2009 BS Physics & Astronomy   Dell Perot - Security Systems intern
Martin Tenielle 2006 2008 BS Geology   USGS - Flagstaff - Geologist
Martin Joshua 2003 2005 BS Physics & Astronomy   National Renewable Energy Lab - Hydrogen Systems Engineer
Martinez Anna 1991 1992 Education    
Mason-Sarantopulos Lauren 2018 2020 Environmental Science    
Mathis Austin 2013 2015 BS Computer Science    
Maughan Weston 2012 2013 BS Physics & Astronomy CSU - PhD student  
Mays Timothy 2000 2001 BS Geology   US Navy - Sonar Technician
McCanna Alexander 2010 2012 BS Physics & Astronomy Eastern Washington-BS: Comp Sci  2017 etailz,Inc- Software Engineer I ; Jubilant Hollister Stier - Validation Associate
McComish Kevin 1999 1999 BS Geography Western Int'l University - Master's - Info Systems Engineering  Target Warehouse Mgmt Systems - Group Lead
McDonell Christopher 2016 2017 BS Geology    
McLane Jacob 2013 2015 BS Physics & Astronomy   UT Austin - Grad student
McLaren  Wendy 1994 2000 BS General Studies   Point Higgins Elementary School teacher (Alaska)
McMillan Michelle 2005 2007 BS Physics & Astronomy   Sanborn Regional Middle School - Teacher 
McPeck Ryan 2009 2011 BS Mathematics   DriveTime - Financial Analyst
Metzger Benjamin 2002 2003 BS Mechanical Engineering   Harbor Branch Engineering - Mechanical Engineer
Meucci Brittany 2013 2015 BS Geology   Sportsman's Warehouse - Manager
Meyers Phil 1992 1992 BS Physics & Astronomy Texas - MS: CS & EE  1999 Intel - BIOS Engineering Manager; Compaq Computer - Electrical Engineer
Miller Dennis 2002 2003 BS Electrical Engineering   Raytheon - Test Engineer 
Miller Gary 1996 1998 BS Physics & Astronomy Rochester - PhD   US Naval Research Lab -Research Physicist
Milo Nickole 2006 2009 BS Physics & Astronomy   River Valley Comm College - Academic Advisor
Moll Bray 2017 2018 BS Mechanical Engineering W.L. Gore - Engineer
Monk Erin 2010 2012 BS Physics & Astronomy    
Morales Kelsey 2011 2014 BS Environmental Science   City of Flagstaff - Sustainability Aide
Moreno Conor 2018 2019 Physics & Astronomy    
Morris Tina 1992        
Morrison Heather 2006 2008 BS Physics & Astronomy    
Mount Christopher 2010 2011 BS Physics & Astronomy ASU - working towards PhD  ASU- Grad Research Assistant
Myers Justin 2001 2002 BS Mechanical Engineering   Northrop Grumman - Structural Design Engineer
Nava Richard 2008 2011 BS GIS   Geedop Industrial Automation - President
Nez Darienne 2014 2016 BS Biology     
NoltCaraway Sarah 2018 2021 Geology    
Nordstrand Michael 1994 1996 BS Physics & Astronomy   Physics Teacher - Duluth, MN
Norris Jenna 2017 2019 Geology    
Nowak Derek 2000 2001 BS Physics & Astronomy Portland State- PhD-Applied Physics 2010 Molecular Vista - Staff Scientist
Olmstead Carol Michelle 1992 1993 BS Physics & Astronomy   Markit - SQL Developer
Oneel-Judy Etude 2015 2018 BS Physics & Astronomy U-Waterloo - working towards Phd: Physics & Astronomy
Pace Danielle 2000 2001 BS Chemistry   Amgen-Sr. Associate Scientist
Palmer Arlyn 2012 2015 BS Physics & Astronomy    
Palmiero Briana 2018 2019 Biology    
Panter Ashley 2002 2004 BS Environmental Science ASU MS: Mass Communication 2009 Salt River Project - Online Communications Strategist; Digital Content Mgr
Patterson Adair 2013 2014 BS Biology    NAU Research Greenhouse Complex - Researcher
Peoble Jim 2002 2003 BS Physics & Astronomy   UC-Boulder - Graduate research assistant
Peshlakai Leonard 2014 2015 BS Electrical Engineering   Palo Verde Nuclear Station - Engineer
Petry Catherine 1991 1992 BS Physics & Astronomy   Large Synoptic Survey Telescope-Project Controls Analyst; UA - Sr Research Associate
Peyketewa Ernest 2012 2015 BS Computer Science    
Phillips Courtney 1998 2000 BS Physics & Astronomy   Raytheon - Engineer
Pieczynski Benjamin 2018 2019 Physics & Astronomy    
Pinedo Vincent 2005 2006 BS Electrical Engineering   Raytheon - Engineer
Prosory Andrew 2005 2006 BS Electrical Engineering   SanDisk - Staff hardware design engineer
Pulido (Brailo) Courtney 2011 2012 BS Geology Nevada - MS Geology  2015 Nevada Commission on Mineral Resources - Geologist
Quinn Shayne 2013 2016 BS Physics & Astronomy Dakota Wesleyan University working on MS: Applied Physics  
Raggio  Daniel 2014 2016 BS Physics & Astronomy   Sequoia High School, CA - Teacher
Reibolt Alarick 2000 2001 BS Civil Engineering   NAU - Research Engineer/ Lecturer
Rentschler Hannah 2017 2018 BS Mechanical Engineering NAU - working towards MS: ME  
Reyes Celso 2001 2002 BS Geology Alaska - PhD: Geophysics/Seismology  2015 Swiss Seismological Svs- Applications Engineer; Celso Reyes Consulting; Incorp Research Inst for Seismology - QA Engineer
Reynolds Elizabeth 1999 2000 BS Exercise Science NAU-PhD: PT   2004 Cascade Physical Therapy - Physical Therapist
Richardson Kevin 1998 2000 BS Mechanical Engineering UA-MBA 2008 Orbital ATK - Business Development & Strategy Mgr.
Riciotti Robyn 2001 2001 BA Communications     
Riddels Tasha 2009 2011 BS History   Music & Arts - Sr Sales Associate
Roach Angela 1994 1995 BS Geology Brown-PhD Freeport McMoran - Sr. Geologist
Roberts Kailey 2014 2015 BS Biology    GT Resources - Sales & Support
Roberts Barry 2006 2007 BS Bio Sciences   Korea - BioChem Teacher  
Robinson Joshua 2006 2007 BS Chemistry Potsdam-Doctorate: Natural Science 2013, Brigham Young-MS: Org Chem 2010 USDA-APHIS-Agriculturist Trainee; Pacific NW National Lab - Post Doc Fellow
Roesler Erika 2002 2004 BS Physics & Astronomy Michigan-Phd: Atmospheric Sciences Sandia National Lab- Scientist
Romero Isaac 2016 2017 BS Mechanical Engineering Applied Medical Corp - Product Development Engineer
Rooke Daniel 1993 1994 BS Physics   American Express - Solaris System Administrator
Rosenberg Tanner 2017 2019 Math/Physics    
Ross Georgia 2017 2019 Geology    
Rutkowski Peter 2001 2003 BS Environmental Science   Groundwater & Environmental Svs. - Project Mgr
Rynders Michael 2016 2017 BS Physics & Astronomy   US Airforce - 2nd Lt.
Sackey Siobhan 1993 1995 BS Physics & Astronomy   Glendale Community College - Instructor
Sanborn Jason 2007 2009 BS Physics & Astronomy   DCT Telescope - Telescope Operator
Sanderson  Raleigh 1991 1992 BS Mechanical Engineering   Nautilus Systems - Product Engineer
Sayer Chelsea 2012 2013 BS Biology    US Forest Service - Field Researcher
Schindler Josie 2016 2018 BS Physics & Astronomy   Lowell Observatory - Observer, Research Asst
Schreck Beth 2009 2010 BS Geology    
Schwalenstocker George 1993 1995 BS Mathematics   Access Design - Director Finance
Selders Jennifer 2003 2004 BS Physics & Astronomy   Bright Star Property Svs - Project Mgr
Shafer Michael 2003 2005 BS Mechanical Engineering Cornell - PhD-ME   2010 NAU - Asst Professor ME
Shaffer   2x Isaac 2007 2008 BS Physics & Astronomy   The DIY Guy - Owner/CEO
Shannon Austin 2015 2106 BS Biology    M-Gen - Research Technician
Sharp Ryan 2006 2007 BS Mathematics   Raytheon Miissile Systems - Engineer
Sheth Kartik 1992 1993 BA Physics UMD PhD: Astronomy 2001 Minnesota -MS Physics 1995 NASA- Program Scientist ; NRAO - Associate Astronomer
Shiffer Arron 2007/2008 2010 BS Physics & Astronomy NAU-MS: Biology  Anticipated NAU Pathogen & Microbiome Institute- Graduate Research Associate
Shiner Ryan 2018 2019 Geology    
Simpson Chris 2011 2013 BS Mechanical Engineering   First Solar - Assoc Performance Engineer
Simunic Tajana 1991 1992 BS Mechanical Engineering Stanford-Phd: EE 2001 UCSD - Director-System Energy Efficiency Lab; Professor
Smith Alyssa 2018 2020 Chemistry    
Smith Stephanie J. 2001 2004 BA Political Science NAU-MS: Public Admin City of Flagstaff - Sustainability Coordinator
Smith-Konter Bridget 1997 1999 BS Physics & Astronomy UCSD PhD: Earth Sci   2005 Univ Hawaii- Assoc Professor ; UCSD - Asst Professor
Somsel Heidi 2012 2014 BS Physics & Astronomy Georg-August-University- PhD Grad Student; Heidelberg MS: Biophysics 2017  
Spillman Jennifer 1996 1997 BS Chemistry   U-Virgin Islands - Asst Professor 
Starr Jeffrey 1990 1991 BS Astronomy ASU- MS:Aviation Mgmt  Anticipated 2019 Photographer ; US Airforce - Chief of ISR Integration
Stephenson Russell D. 1991 1991 BS Physics Idaho State - PhD: EGR 2013, Rutgers PhD: Molecular Biophysics 1992 US Dept Veteran Affairs - Sr Software Developer
Stevens Bo 2012 2013 BS Environmental Science NAU-working on PhD; NAU- MS:Env Science & Policy 2017
Stone Jeremy 2011 2012 BS Physics & Astronomy   U.S.Forest Service - Montana, Temp work
Stone Alessandra 1997 1998 BS Physics & Astronomy   UNLV-Grad Student
Stoner Denise 2010 2011 BS Mathematics   NAU Bursar's Office - Sr Accounting Asst
Strang Greg 2009 2010 BS Physics & Astronomy   Tucson Electric Power Co - Lead Forecasting Analyst
Stufflebeam Terry 2013 2014 BS Physics & Astronomy NAU - MS: Applied Physics 2017 Clackamas Community College - Physics Instructor
Stull (Riley) LaNora 1995 1996 BS Exercise Science   Industrial Hand & Physical Therapy - Physical Therapist
Sunda Annette 2015 2017 BS Geology   Geologist
Swatts Tristan 2015 2018 BA Psychology UA Medical School  
Sweet Joe 2017 2018 BS Environmental Science   USGS Flagstaff - Research Assistant
Talk Athena 2016 2018 BS Environmental Science UNM - working towards MS Environmental Law
Tallas Steven 2011 2014 BS Enviro Engineering   Peabody Coal - Environmental Engineer
Taylor Brian 1992    Physics - Not at NAU   Lowell Observatory - Telescope Support Scientist
Thayer Brandon 2004 2008 BS Mechanical Engineering   Picazzo's - Bartender
Thiel Michael 2008 2009 BA Journalism   W.L. Gore - Medical Devise Specialist  
Thom Jonathan 2004 2006 BS Mechanical Engineering   W.L. Gore - Process Engineer  
Thomas Olivia 2016 2018 BS Physics & Astronomy   Washington - working towards PhD Physics & Astronomy
Thomas Tiffany 1998 2000 BS Enviro Chem UC-Davis - PhD:Inorganic Chemistry 2004 EnSafe- Sr. Project Mgr/Chief Chemist
Thompson Zach 2009 2010 BS Physics & Astronomy Oregon-PhD: Physics 2015 Riverside Research - Scientist
Thomson Michael 2007 2008 BS Electrical Engineering UT Austin- PhD: Computer Architecture anticipated; Harvard-MS 2008 UT Austin - PhD candidate 
Tolby John 2006 2007 BS Electrical Engineering   Salt River Project - Rotational Engineer
Tollefsen David 2010 2012 BS Physics & Astronomy   Flagstaff Unified Schools - High School teacher
Torrez Joseph 1995 1995 BS Comp Sci/Eng   General Dynamics - Principal Software Engineer
Towne Colin 2017 2018 BS Forestry   Weyerhaeuser - Forester
Trujillo Dax 1995 1996 BS Chemistry UA-College of Medicine PhD   Summit Regional Health Care - Pain Mgmt Dr.
Tse Eric   ( 2 internships) 2001 2005 BS Physics & Astronomy   Stanford Linear Accelerator Ctr - Accelerator Systems Operator
Turpin Christina 2013 2014 BS Geology   Astoria-Warrenton Chamber of Commerce - Visitor Services Mgr
Udovich Josh 2000 2002 BS Engineering UA-Phd: Optical Science  2008 Have a Heart CC- Partner/Sr Director ; Carl Zeiss Microscopy-Acct Mgr
Uno Jennifer 1996 1998 BS Exercise Science/Chem UA- PhD: Physiology  2018  Elon University - Associate Professor
Urban  Jillian 2008 2009 BS Mechanical Engineering UNC MS: MPH 2018; Wake Forest - PhD: Biomedical EGR 2015; Wake Forest - MS: Biomedical EGR 2012 Wake Forest Baptist Health- Research Assistant Professor
Vale Mallory 2008 2009 BS Physics & Astronomy   Mallory Reiss Healing - Jewelry & Reiki Master
Vargas Jay 2001 2002 BS Chemistry Utah-PhD Pharmacology  2011 CalState-LA - Asst Professor-Criminal Justice
Wagner Kent 2012 2015 BA Journalism American University - MFA  Kent Wagner Productions - Producer, Director
Ward-Duong Kimberly   2009 2011 BS Physics & Astronomy ASU- PhD: Astrophysics 2017 Amherst College- Research Fellow
Warren Matthew 2013 2014 BA Elementary Education  NAU - MS: Educational/Instruction Tech 2018 Whiteriver Unified School District - Teacher
Wasikoski Drew 2013 2014 BS Physics & Astronomy   BASIS Schools, Prescott - Physics Teacher
Watling Colleen 2009 2010 BS Geology   Glendale Union High School - special education
Waydo Peter 1998 2001 BS Mechanical Engineering   JPL - Deputy Mgr Spacecraft Mechanical Engr Section; Technical Group Supv
Webb Corrine 1997 1998 BS Exercise Science PT - 2000 Accelerated Rehab Ctrs - Chicago - Physical Therapist
Wheeler Jeff 2006 2007 BS Electrical Engineering   PLEXSYS Interface Products - Product Manager
White  Nathan 2015 2016 BS Physics & Astronomy   Naval Air Warfare Ctr - Flight Test Engineer
Whitehorse Raquel 1996 2002 BS Chemistry   Navajo Tribal Utility - Supervisor
Wilgus Justin 2014 2015 BS Geology UNM-Albuquerque - working towards PhD: Geology  
Williams Ian 2008 2009 BS Mathematics   UT Austin - Part-time Instructor
Williams Alton 1995 1995 BS Engineering   Hozho Engineering-Principal Engineer; Shepard-Wesnitzer, Inc. Flagstaff,AZ - Engineer
Winfree Kyle (2x) 2002 2005 BS Physics & Astronomy Delaware- PhD-Biomechanics  2013 NAU - Asst Professor of Infomatics
Winn Carmen 2011 2012 BS Geology UNM-PhD: Geology 2018 UNM - Research Assistant
Wood Stephanie 2012 2015 BS Physics & Astronomy   United Launch Alliance - Systems & Trajectory Engineer
Wright-Garba Nuria 2014 2015 BS Physics & Astronomy   National Solar Observatory, NM - Science Operations Specialist
Yatsko John 2009 2012 BS Mathematics   NAU - Private Tutor
Yazzie Kendra 2018 2020 Chemistry    
Yazzie Stephanie 2017 2020 Mechanical Engineering    
Zanazzi John 2009 2011 BS Physics & Astronomy Cornell - PhD Student - anticipated 2019  
Zenan Jeff 2000 2002 BS Physics & Astronomy   Materion Ceramics - Environmental Health & Safety Mgr
Zsilavec Adrian 1999 2001 BS Engineering/ Physics   PosiGen - New Orleans - Sr. Field Technician